0860-iTrack (487225) sales@itracklive.co.za

 

iTrack Live – Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy covers the manner in which we obtain, use and disclose your Personal Information, in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act, the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act as well as the iTrack Live terms and conditions of service.

This Privacy Policy must be read together with the iTrack Live terms and conditions of service, which forms part of the agreement between you and iTrack Live.

The iTrack Live terms and conditions of service can be found here: https://admin.itracklive.co.za/tc.php

iTrack Live is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

By submitting your details, purchasing and using iTrack Live’s products and services and/or by allowing an iTrack Live unit to be installed in your vehicle, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and you agree that iTrack Live may collect, process and store your Personal Information for the purposes as set out below.

If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that this may prevent iTrack Live from providing its services to you.

 

Your rights

  • You have the right to request that we correct, destroy or delete any of your Personal Information that we have processed in accordance with this policy.
  • You have the right to opt out of any form of marketing from us.
  • You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you.

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information at any time, however, we may require some Personal Information to provide you with the iTrack Live service and you acknowledge that exercising this right may prevent us from providing our services to you. We may also continue to process your Personal Information if it is necessary for the rendering of our services to you, if it is required by law, or if it protects your or our legitimate rights or interests.

 

Your responsibilities

It is your responsibility to ensure that you comply with all security best practices. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your iTrack Live account information (e.g. username and password).

It is your responsibility to ensure that we have your correct Personal Information on our system. If you ever need to update or correct any of your Personal Information you can do so by contacting us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time but if we ever make any material changes to our policies we will place a prominent notice on our website informing you of this.

 

The information that we collect

We collect and process your Personal Information to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.

We collect details directly from you where you provide us with your Personal Information. Where possible, we will inform you of what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

iTrack Live collects information from you:

  • electronically,
  • telephonically,
  • when you make use of the iTrack Live website,
  • from the iTrack Live tracking device in your vehicle
  • The information that we collect includes:
  • general contact information,
  • telephone call recordings to and from our representatives,
  • SA identify number or passport information,
  • banking information and account details,
  • vehicle details such as VIN, registration, etc,
  • company documents such as B-BBEE certificates, tax compliance certificates, etc
  • contractual information such as signed agreements, debit orders, etc
  • telemetry data such as vehicle positions, driving behaviour, location data, etc
  • other information enabling us to provide our products and services

In addition, website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

If you have provided us with information regarding your employees, dependents, contractors, or anyone else that you may have the Personal Information of, you submit that you have obtained the legal right from those relevant parties to share their information with iTrack Live as a third party.

 

How we use your information

We will use your Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed upon with you.

For example:

  • To gather your contact information
  • To confirm your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes
  • To conduct market research or surveys
  • For the detection and prevention of any fraud or potential crime
  • For auditing and record keeping purposes
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • To vet your credit history and score with a registered credit bureau or for debt collection
  • Or in any way needed to provide the iTrack Live service to you

 

Disclosure of information

We will not provide your Personal Information to unauthorised entities or any other third parties (other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy), without your consent. If at any stage, after you have given your consent, you no longer wish for us to share your Personal Information, you may withdraw your consent, however, you acknowledge that this may prevent us from providing our services to you.

We may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that anyone who we share your Personal Information with complies with the privacy requirements as required by the POPI Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose it in terms of law or industry codes
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights
  • With the relevant authorities where there is an investigation of a criminal matter

When there are reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person we will notify you and provide you with sufficient information to allow you to take protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromise.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of Personal Information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information remains secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass on your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Correcting your information

We regularly request that you update your details so that we have the most correct and accurate contact information in the event of any incident. Should your information have recently changed, we kindly ask that you notify us in writing. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your Personal Information, however, we may require some Personal Information to provide you with the iTrack Live service.

 

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your Personal Information.

 

How to contact us

If you have any further questions or queries regarding your privacy and how we use your data, you wish to withdraw your consent, or access or correct your Personal Information, please do not hesitate to contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 30th June 2021

 

iTrack Live – South Africa’s most affordable and easy-to-use vehicle tracking and fleet management solution.
No contracts, no software, no hidden costs, on-site installations nationwide.